Shell in two lines [FIXED]

Questions, glitches, bugs and crashes
Post Reply
cka3o4h1k
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:46 pm

Shell in two lines [FIXED]

Post by cka3o4h1k » Sun Jan 28, 2018 4:53 am

Shell integration is superior.
Please, fix size of one and two lines bottom prompt.
After NC.app restart lines is cut off.
Image
Image

Initial size (after NC restart if bottom prompt showed) is not same to manual.

Another two insignificant issues:
- placing of first line: i think it would be better to shift for 3px down
- line-height need to 2px bigger, bottom part of letters p,y,q from upper line is visible

And request shortcut for show/hide of Overlapped Terminal

User avatar
mike
Posts: 775
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:35 am
Location: Exeter, UK

Re: Shell in two lines

Post by mike » Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:00 pm

cka3o4h1k wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 4:53 am
Please, fix size of one and two lines bottom prompt.
After NC.app restart lines is cut off.
Initial size (after NC restart if bottom prompt showed) is not same to manual.
Thanks for pointing out, there indeed was a disparity.
I fixed this issue, now bottom gap is equal in both cases.
cka3o4h1k wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 4:53 am
Another two insignificant issues:
- placing of first line: i think it would be better to shift for 3px down
- line-height need to 2px bigger, bottom part of letters p,y,q from upper line is visible
There was a small bug in math, insets weren't accounted for, I fixed this one too.
cka3o4h1k wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 4:53 am
And request shortcut for show/hide of Overlapped Terminal
Umm, like this one?
Screen Shot 2018-02-13 at 20.56.36.png
Screen Shot 2018-02-13 at 20.56.36.png (34.91 KiB) Viewed 1532 times
The wording is obscure though, probably it needs a clearer title.

cka3o4h1k
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:46 pm

Re: Shell in two lines [FIXED]

Post by cka3o4h1k » Sat Feb 24, 2018 2:15 am

cka3o4h1k wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 4:53 am
Umm, like this one?

Screen Shot 2018-02-13 at 20.56.36.png (34.91 KiB) Viewed 37 times
The wording is obscure though, probably it needs a clearer title.
Thanks!
Yep. Easy to mix up Cmd+Opt+O and Ctrl+Opt+O

Post Reply