Build 3964 - Fuzzy quick search

Alpha/Beta versions for early access to new half-cooked features
tomokazu
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2023 8:38 am

Re: Build 3964 - Fuzzy quick search

Post by tomokazu » Fri Nov 10, 2023 3:03 am

mike wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2023 9:28 pm
tomokazu wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2023 1:34 am
Thank you for your amazing jobs!
I was looking forward to the overlapped terminal fixed.

In the new version, the overlapped terminal works much better.
However, it still sometimes stops syncing with the current working directory.

Would you check it when you have time?

Thank you.
Do you have a reproducible scenario for this issue?
I found one root cause when looked into that, but apparently there's something else I wasn't able to reproduce...
Thank you for your response.
I am not sure right now what cause the overlapped terminal stops syncing with the current working directory.
However, it happens quite often after NC is running but inactive for a long time.
I will report further information when I find the cause of the problem.

LukasTheLittle
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2023 8:09 am

Re: Build 3964 - Fuzzy quick search

Post by LukasTheLittle » Fri Nov 10, 2023 11:04 am

Hi Michael,

In the latest build there are spaces between parameters ignored. In the build 3919 it was working fine.

How to reproduce:
Create new Tool:

Code: Select all

Tool title: echo
Application: echo
Parameters: "first" "second"
Startup Mode: Run in Terminal
The command and output in the Terminal looks like this:

Code: Select all

echo "first""second"
firstsecond
Expected behaviour is:

Code: Select all

echo "first" "second"
first second
I am running macOS Sonoma.

Because of this I cannot compare two files in VS Code with this command:

Code: Select all

code --diff %p %-p
Thank you,

Lukáš

User avatar
mike
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:35 am
Location: Exeter, UK

Re: Build 3964 - Fuzzy quick search

Post by mike » Tue Nov 28, 2023 10:15 pm

LukasTheLittle wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2023 11:04 am
Hi Michael,

In the latest build there are spaces between parameters ignored. In the build 3919 it was working fine.

How to reproduce:
Create new Tool:

Code: Select all

Tool title: echo
Application: echo
Parameters: "first" "second"
Startup Mode: Run in Terminal
The command and output in the Terminal looks like this:

Code: Select all

echo "first""second"
firstsecond
Expected behaviour is:

Code: Select all

echo "first" "second"
first second
I am running macOS Sonoma.

Because of this I cannot compare two files in VS Code with this command:

Code: Select all

code --diff %p %-p
Thank you,

Lukáš
Hi Lukáš,

Thanks for the detailed issue report, I've fixed it today.

Post Reply