Sorting for search in QuickList modals [CLOSED]

Questions, glitches, bugs and crashes
Post Reply
cka3o4h1k
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:46 pm

Sorting for search in QuickList modals [CLOSED]

Post by cka3o4h1k » Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:01 am

Filtering in QuickList not sort result for first letters and make this feature not really useful.
Last edited by cka3o4h1k on Mon Feb 05, 2018 5:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.

rail4you
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:06 pm

Re: Sorting for search in QuickList modals

Post by rail4you » Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:46 am

In quicklists you can type some characters to filter items, is it the search you talked about?

I use this feature everyday and it is fine for me, the trick is it is better to type the right characters to get less results, most of time I typed 2 or 3 characters to get only one result no need to sort.

User avatar
mike
Posts: 820
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:35 am
Location: Exeter, UK

Re: Sorting for search in QuickList modals

Post by mike » Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:00 am

cka3o4h1k wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:01 am
Filtering in QuickList not sort result for first letters and make this feature not really useful.
Can you rephrase? Not sure I'm getting the point.

cka3o4h1k
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:46 pm

Re: Sorting for search in QuickList modals

Post by cka3o4h1k » Mon Feb 05, 2018 6:28 pm

mike wrote:
Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:00 am
cka3o4h1k wrote:
Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:01 am
Filtering in QuickList not sort result for first letters and make this feature not really useful.
Can you rephrase? Not sure I'm getting the point.
No matter. Filtering without resorting for a start word is a style of NC.

Post Reply